2015 Short Films

Narrative Shorts

C’est Jane, directed by Jason O. Silva

The Department of Signs and Magical Intervention, directed by Melissa Sweazy

Do Not Disturb, directed by Anil Dhokai

Ed is a Portal, directed by Darrell C. Hazelrig

The Gospel of Hip Bones, directed by Micah Toublefield

Little Cabbage, directed by Jen West

Serenade, directed by Rob Tiffin

Skunk, directed by Annie Silverstein

Stuckey, Private First Class, directed by Brantley Jones

Documentary Shorts

The Art House, directed by Laura Valtorta

Brother Jesse, directed by Kevin Wells

Cherry Pop: The Story of the World’s Fanciest Cat, directed by Kareem Tabsch

The Columbarium, directed by Tyler Trumbo

Crooked Candy, directed by Andrew Rodgers

Dolphin Lover, directed by Kareem Tabsch

Grace’s One and Only Casseroni, directed by Kavanah and D.L Anderson

Inheritance, directed by Aggie Ebrahimi Bazaz

Maque Chou, directed by Christy Ward

The Murder Ballad of James Jones, directed by Jesse Kreitzer

Nowhere to be Found, directed by Alex Moratto

Papa Machete, directed by Jonathan David Kane

Plaze Toys, directed by Brittany Paul

Sandorkraut, directed by Ann Husaini and Emily Lobsenz

The Shrimper, directed by Katrina Albright

Strike, directed by Joey Daoud

Welcome Home, Fayetteville Observer, directed by Amanda Berg

Willy James The Puppeteer, directed by Chap Fowler

Animated Shorts

Artio and Belenus, directed by Nancy Jean Tucker

The Ballad of Holland Island House, directed by Lynn Tomlinson

Don’t Be Afraid of Bears, directed by Jill Johnston

El Sol Como un Gran Animal Oscuro, directed by Christina Felisgrau and Ronnie Rivera

My Heart Leaps Up, directed by Meg Stein

The Never Bell, directed by Emily Lobsenz

One Night in Florida, directed by Tess Martin

This Will Destroy You – New Topia, directed by lilfuchs

Worse Than Catholic, directed by Jamie Clark

Experimental Shorts

Boulders, directed by Adam Siler

DAIMON, directed by Kelsey Velez

Departing, directed by Jing Niu

Frontier Journals 01: Mythologies of the Conquerors, directed by Georg Koszulinski

Frontier Journals 04: A Map of the New World, directed by Georg Koszulinski

Garden of Stone, directed by Sasha Waters Freyer

Her 2014, directed by Deon Kay

Historia Calamitatum (The Story of My Misfortunes), Part II: The Crying Game, directed by Roger Beebe

Hitori, directed by Raymond Carr

I Have To Close My Eyes, directed by Brenda L. Burmeister

Instrument, directed by Anna Kipervaser

It’s a Process, directed by Dee Hood

Meet the Press, directed by Nicholas Pilarski

Pearl Pistols, directed by Kelly Gallagher

Prospector, directed by Talena Sanders

Spanish Moss, directed by Lynne Hull

Stay Awhile, directed by Patrick Jeffords

THIS IS YATES, directed by Joshua Yates

Telegraph Road!, directed by Lynnie Mitra and Bob

Student Shorts

BrocKINGton, directed by Mason Sklut

Closer, directed by Sean Shoppell

Don’t Forget the Pocketwatch, directed by Courtney Gibson

The Emotional Dimensions of the James River, directed by Michelle Marquez

FLOR, directed by Taylor Deas

Memories of Important Places, directed by Lizzy Rogers

Palm Rot, directed by Ryan Gillis

Tyesha, directed by Ora DeKornfeld

unmappable, directed by Diane Hodson and Jasmine Luoma

Non-competition films